Privacy Policy

PRELIMINARY

All references to Affordable Hair Extensions in this Privacy Policy,
ABN: 
Affordable Hair Extensions is a family owned and operated local business.


When you visit Affordable Hair Extensions’s website personal information and non-personal data will be collected depending on the nature of your visit.
AHE provides this Privacy Policy to inform you how the personal information you provide is collected and used. You can then make a choice about using the website.
AHE respects your privacy and is committed to protecting all the information you provide. Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encrypted protection is used for all credit card and financial transactions.
AHE’s Privacy Policy covers all personal information and non-personal data collection.

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal information is your name and other features of your identity including your user and contact details. This information supports the seller/customer relationship between you and AHE and is not used for any other purpose by AHE. 

NON-PERSONAL DATA
By visiting AHE’s website, AHE may collect a variety of non-personal information such as:
i.) the time and date of your visit;
ii.) the length of time you visit for;
iii.) domain information;
iv.) the pages and the number of pages you have viewed;
v.) your ISP details;
vi.) the number of times you visit our website within a month;
vii.) your IP address or proxy server’s IP address;
viii.) the number, type and size of files you view;
ix.) basic information regarding the website that referred you to our website;
x.) the version and type of internet browser you are currently using; and
xi.) information about the type of operating system your computer uses.
This information is only used for statistical and website development purposes. This data is not associated with any specific personal identity. This information is primarily used for business analysis so AHE can improve customer relationships by providing a more effective and efficient service.

WEBSITES COVERED BY THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT
This Privacy Statement applies to all websites owned or operated by Affordable Hair Extensions (www.hairtransformations.com.au ) and is relevant to third party websites accessed via a website owned or operated by Affordable Hair Extensions.
Affordable Hair Extensions’s website may provide links to third party or affiliate websites. If you access those websites using links found on Affordable Hair Extensions’s website you leave the Affordable Hair Extensions website and the protection of Affordable Hair Extensions’s privacy policy.
Affordable Hair Extensions does not control the privacy policies of third party websites, nor does it endorse the content of third party websites or make any representation about third party websites in any way.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT SECURE
Affordable Hair Extensions provides the user access to its website. A user’s personal information can only be accessed by authorised Affordable Hair Extensions personnel.
SSL encryption protects sensitive information transferred to Affordable Hair Extensions’s website.

Credit card and other financial information are used only to process customer payments. Affordable Hair Extensions does not retain credit card details and does not use this information for any other purpose.
SSL – is the leading security protocol on the Internet. It is widely used and does two primary things: 1) it validates the identity of a Website; and 2) it creates an encrypted connection for sending credit card and other personal data. You will note a lock icon at the top or bottom of your browser. If the lock is closed, you are on a secure SSL or TLS connection.

PRIVACY AND FREEDOM OF INFORMATION
All personal information held by Affordable Hair Extensions either in its data bases or otherwise is held in a strictly confidential manner and is subject to the Commonwealth of Australia Privacy Act 1988. All such personal information will be available to the user in accordance with the Commonwealth of Australia Freedom of Information Act 1982.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT
Affordable Hair Extensions reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time. If Affordable Hair Extensions’s Privacy Policy is changed this document will be updated to reflect the changes and the revision date will be posted on the document. A notification of the changes will be posted on Affordable Hair Extensions’s website.

ENFORCEMENT AND COMPLAINTS
Although Affordable Hair Extensions makes every effort to preserve and respect the privacy of its customers, Affordable Hair Extensions may need to disclose personal information when required to do so under law.
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding Affordable Hair Extensions’s privacy policy, or if you believe that Affordable Hair Extensions has not adhered to this privacy policy, or if you would like to request access to your personal information you should contact Affordable Hair Extensions’s Privacy Officer by email at: trevor@hairtransformations.com.au
It is the Privacy Officer’s responsibility to investigate and respond to your concerns or complaints. In consultation with Affordable Hair Extensions’s legal advisory, Affordable Hair Extensions will then endeavour to implement any and all appropriate action.